Skip to content
Edge & Powder

The best ski gloves, and the second pair that matters more

Cold hands end more family ski days than anything else. The fix is usually a dry spare pair rather than a warmer glove.

By Sawyer V. · Published

We have not tested this gear. Everything below is compiled from published specifications and published safety standards, and the arithmetic is public so you can check it. This page carries affiliate links: if you buy through one we earn a commission at no extra cost to you, and it does not change the order of the picks. Full disclosure.

The short answer

The most useful advice about ski gloves is not which pair to buy but how many: for a child, buy two. A child’s gloves are wet by lunch, there is no drying them on a mountain, and a dry spare pair costs less than a warmer glove and works better. For adults, the OutdoorMaster 3M Thinsulate gloves at $39.99 are the only pair here that publishes a warranty term at all, at two years.

#PickBest forScorePrice
1

OutdoorMaster Ski Mittens

Anyone whose hands get cold, which the gloves will not fix

$2.33 a dayon snow6.4/10Check price on Amazon
2

OutdoorMaster 3M Thinsulate Waterproof Ski Gloves

The default adult glove when nothing about your hands is unusual

$2.67 a dayon snow6.3/10Check price on Amazon
3

Burton Profile Gloves

An adult beginner who will spend the day with wet hands otherwise

$3.53 a dayon snow5.8/10Check price on Amazon
4

Carhartt Waterproof Insulated Glove

A parent who spends more time holding a sled than skiing

$2.20 a dayon snow5.8/10Check price on Amazon
5

OutdoorMaster Kids 3M Thinsulate Waterproof Ski Gloves

A child old enough to want fingers rather than mittens

$6.00 a dayon snow4.7/10Check price on Amazon
Click any row to jump to the full write-up on the same page. The cost column is the published price divided by days on snow, not the price you pay.

No live price is currently verified, so every button here reads Check price rather than a number we cannot stand behind. Why we do it that way.

A skier in winter gear in a snowy landscape

The two-pair rule

Cold hands end more family ski days than cold feet, cold faces or tiredness, and the reason is not that gloves are inadequate. It is that they get wet. A learning skier puts both hands in the snow repeatedly, and once the insulation is soaked it stops insulating.

Nothing on a mountain dries a glove. A hand dryer in a lodge bathroom makes a damp glove warm and still damp. So the fix is a second pair in a bag, which takes ten seconds to swap and costs less than upgrading to a warmer glove that will get equally wet.

Mittens are warmer, for a physical reason

Fingers in a mitten share a single air space and warm each other. Fingers in a glove each sit in their own compartment, each with its own surface area losing heat. At identical insulation, a mitten is warmer, and it is not close.

The cost is dexterity: you cannot work a zipper, a lift ticket pocket or a phone in a mitten. For a young child that is a non-issue and mittens are simply the right answer. For an adult it is a genuine trade. The full comparison is here.

What to look for, in order

FeatureWhyHow to check
A gauntlet cuffSnow going up a sleeve at the wrist is the most common way hands get wetThe cuff should extend over the jacket sleeve, with a drawcord
A waterproof insertA named membrane rather than just a water-resistant shellThe maker names it. If nobody names one, assume there is not one
Named insulationA published fill like Thinsulate is a checkable claimLook for a named insulation and a weight if published
A wrist leashA dropped glove from a chairlift is goneA loop or elastic cord attached to the cuff
A nose wipe panelSounds trivial; you will use it constantlyA soft patch on the thumb
The features that matter on a ski glove, ranked by how much difference they make.

Why there are no waterproof numbers here

None of these gloves publishes a hydrostatic head figure. Glove makers name a membrane or an insulation and stop, which means the protection axis of our scoring is not computed for any of them and the score comes from cost, size range and warranty instead.

That is worth knowing rather than papering over: if you see a glove comparison elsewhere with a table of waterproof ratings, ask where those numbers came from. How our scoring handles missing inputs.

Fit, and the mistake everyone makes

A glove that is too tight is colder than one that fits, for the same reason a too-thick sock in a ski boot is colder than a thin one: compressed insulation does not insulate, and restricted circulation does not deliver warm blood to your fingers. If your fingertips press hard against the end, size up.

There should be a small amount of air at the fingertips, and you should be able to make a loose fist. For children, buy for now rather than two sizes ahead: a glove with a lot of empty space is a cold glove, and it also falls off.

Liner gloves, the cheapest upgrade

A thin liner glove worn inside a shell glove adds warmth, and more usefully it means you can take the outer glove off to do something fiddly without putting a bare hand into freezing air. They cost very little and pack into a pocket.

They also solve the phone problem: many liners are touchscreen compatible, so photographs and lift apps stop requiring a bare hand.

Nobody rents these

Gloves are not part of any rental package, which makes them one of the items you are buying regardless. That puts them in the same category as socks and base layers in our buy-versus-rent arithmetic: a clear buy, at modest money, with no decision to agonize over.

The one thing worth agonizing over is the second pair for a child. It is the cheapest insurance against the most common way a family ski day ends early, and it is the first item on our list of what actually goes wrong.

Every pick, with the working

Each entry shows the published inputs, the axis scores they produce, and what you give up. The order is the computed order, not a commercial one, and the arithmetic is open underneath each score.

1 · Anyone whose hands get cold, which the gloves will not fix

OutdoorMaster Ski Mittens

6.4/10

The mitten version of the same thing, five dollars cheaper, and warmer for the same insulation because your fingers share heat instead of each losing it separately. If your hands get cold, this is the answer before more insulation is.

Published price
$34.99
Cost per day on snow
$2.33 a day
Amortized over
3 seasons (15 days)
Certified to
Not published
Waterproof rating
Not published
Published sizes
S through XL
Warranty
OutdoorMaster 2-year warranty

What it gets right

  • Warmer than a glove of the same insulation, because fingers share heat
  • Two-year published warranty
  • $34.99, the cheapest adult hand option here

What you give up

  • You cannot work a zipper, a lift ticket or a phone in a mitten
  • No published waterproof rating
The working behind the 6.4
Cost per day on snow: 9.4
$34.99 over 3 seasons at 5 days each = 15 days = $2.33 a day
Published protection: not scored
No waterproof rating or seam construction published.
Size availability: 5.1
4 published sizes (5.1 of 8.5); no continuous adjuster published (+0); range: S through XL
Warranty and support: 2.5
2 yr (2.5 of 6); no published crash replacement (+0); no published repair route (+0)

Axes with unpublished inputs are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a manufacturer’s silence. Specifications compiled September 3, 2026 from OutdoorMaster published specifications.

2 · The default adult glove when nothing about your hands is unusual

OutdoorMaster 3M Thinsulate Waterproof Ski Gloves

6.3/10

Named Thinsulate insulation and a published two-year warranty at $39.99, which is the only glove here that publishes a warranty term at all. Over three seasons that is $2.67 a day.

Published price
$39.99
Cost per day on snow
$2.67 a day
Amortized over
3 seasons (15 days)
Certified to
Not published
Waterproof rating
Not published
Published sizes
S through XL
Warranty
OutdoorMaster 2-year warranty

What it gets right

  • Two-year published warranty, which no other glove here states
  • 3M Thinsulate insulation named rather than unspecified fill
  • $39.99, which is $2.67 a day over three seasons at five days each

What you give up

  • No published waterproof rating in millimeters
  • Four sizes, so hands at the extremes are less well served
The working behind the 6.3
Cost per day on snow: 9.1
$39.99 over 3 seasons at 5 days each = 15 days = $2.67 a day
Published protection: not scored
No waterproof rating or seam construction published.
Size availability: 5.1
4 published sizes (5.1 of 8.5); no continuous adjuster published (+0); range: S through XL
Warranty and support: 2.5
2 yr (2.5 of 6); no published crash replacement (+0); no published repair route (+0)

Axes with unpublished inputs are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a manufacturer’s silence. Specifications compiled September 3, 2026 from OutdoorMaster published specifications.

3 · An adult beginner who will spend the day with wet hands otherwise

Burton Profile Gloves

5.8/10

A membrane glove at fifty-three dollars, which is roughly the floor for waterproofing that survives a full day of a beginner putting their hands in the snow. Burton publishes the membrane by name but no hydrostatic figure.

Published price
$52.95
Cost per day on snow
$3.53 a day
Amortized over
3 seasons (15 days)
Certified to
Not published
Waterproof rating
Not published
Published sizes
XS through XL
Warranty
No term published on the product page

What it gets right

  • Named waterproof membrane rather than an unspecified coating
  • Five published sizes
  • $52.95 over a three-season convention is $3.53 a day on snow

What you give up

  • No published waterproof rating in millimeters, so it cannot be compared numerically
  • No published insulation weight
The working behind the 5.8
Cost per day on snow: 8.5
$52.95 over 3 seasons at 5 days each = 15 days = $3.53 a day
Published protection: not scored
No waterproof rating or seam construction published.
Size availability: 6.8
5 published sizes (6.8 of 8.5); no continuous adjuster published (+0); range: XS through XL
Warranty and support: 0.0
no published term (0 of 6); no published crash replacement (+0); no published repair route (+0)

Axes with unpublished inputs are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a manufacturer’s silence. Specifications compiled September 3, 2026 from Burton published specifications.

4 · A parent who spends more time holding a sled than skiing

Carhartt Waterproof Insulated Glove

5.8/10

Skip this one. A genuinely tough work glove at a good price, and it is the wrong shape for skiing: no gauntlet cuff, so snow gets in at the wrist under a jacket sleeve. Buy it for shovelling the drive and carrying skis, not for a day on the mountain.

A work glove rather than a ski glove, which is exactly why it is here: it is built for people who use their hands outdoors all day in the cold, it costs $32.99, and it will outlast most gloves sold with a ski label on them.

Published price
$32.99
Cost per day on snow
$2.20 a day
Amortized over
3 seasons (15 days)
Certified to
Not published
Waterproof rating
Not published
Published sizes
S through XL
Warranty
No term published on the product page

What it gets right

  • $32.99, and built to a work-glove durability standard rather than a fashion one
  • Grip palm, which matters more than anyone expects when carrying skis

What you give up

  • No gauntlet cuff, so snow can get in at the wrist under a jacket sleeve
  • No published waterproof rating and no published warranty term
The working behind the 5.8
Cost per day on snow: 9.5
$32.99 over 3 seasons at 5 days each = 15 days = $2.20 a day
Published protection: not scored
No waterproof rating or seam construction published.
Size availability: 5.1
4 published sizes (5.1 of 8.5); no continuous adjuster published (+0); range: S through XL
Warranty and support: 0.0
no published term (0 of 6); no published crash replacement (+0); no published repair route (+0)

Axes with unpublished inputs are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a manufacturer’s silence. Specifications compiled September 3, 2026 from Carhartt published specifications.

5 · A child old enough to want fingers rather than mittens

OutdoorMaster Kids 3M Thinsulate Waterproof Ski Gloves

4.7/10

Named insulation and a published two-year warranty on a children's glove, which almost nothing in this category offers. Buy two pairs anyway: a child's gloves are wet by lunch and there is no drying them on a mountain.

Published price
$29.99
Cost per day on snow
$6.00 a day
Amortized over
1 season (5 days)
Certified to
Not published
Waterproof rating
Not published
Published sizes
Three published youth sizes
Warranty
OutdoorMaster 2-year warranty

What it gets right

  • Two-year published warranty on a children's item
  • 3M Thinsulate insulation named on the specification
  • $29.99 published

What you give up

  • Gloves are colder than mittens for a small child at the same insulation
  • No published waterproof rating
The working behind the 4.7
Cost per day on snow: 6.7
$29.99 over 1 season at 5 days each = 5 days = $6.00 a day
Published protection: not scored
No waterproof rating or seam construction published.
Size availability: 3.4
3 published sizes (3.4 of 8.5); no continuous adjuster published (+0); range: Three published youth sizes
Warranty and support: 2.5
2 yr (2.5 of 6); no published crash replacement (+0); no published repair route (+0)

Axes with unpublished inputs are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a manufacturer’s silence. Specifications compiled September 3, 2026 from OutdoorMaster published specifications.

No live price is currently verified, so every button here reads Check price rather than a number we cannot stand behind. Why we do it that way.

Questions people actually ask

Are mittens warmer than gloves for skiing?

Yes, at the same insulation, because fingers share heat instead of each losing it separately. The cost is dexterity. For young children, mittens are almost always the right answer.

How much should I spend on ski gloves?

A pair with a gauntlet cuff, a waterproof insert and named insulation starts around $30 to $40 for adults and $30 for children. For a family skiing a few days a year, two pairs at $30 beats one pair at $60.

Why do my hands get cold even in good ski gloves?

Usually because the gloves are wet, or because they are too tight. Compressed insulation does not insulate and restricted circulation does not deliver warm blood to your fingers. Try a size up and carry a dry spare pair.

Can I use regular winter gloves for skiing?

For a first day in cold dry conditions, maybe. What they will lack is a gauntlet cuff and a waterproof insert, so expect snow up the wrist and wet hands by lunch. Work gloves like the Carhartt here have the same limitation.

What size ski gloves should I buy for a child?

Their current size, not two ahead. A glove with a lot of empty space is colder, harder to use and falls off. Buy for now and buy a spare pair rather than buying big.

Sources