Skip to content
Edge & Powder

Ski helmet safety standards, and why there is no safest helmet

What the two certifications test, what Class A and Class B mean, and the honest reason nobody can name a single safest helmet.

By Sawyer V. · Published

We have not tested this gear. Everything below is compiled from published specifications and published safety standards, and the arithmetic is public so you can check it. This page carries affiliate links: if you buy through one we earn a commission at no extra cost to you, and it does not change the order of the picks. Full disclosure.

The short answer

Ski helmets sold in the US are certified to ASTM F2040, the American standard for recreational snow sports, and often also to CE EN 1077, the European one. Both test impact attenuation, how much of the head must be covered, and how strongly the chin strap holds. A helmet that names neither is not a ski helmet, and that single check filters out most of what a marketplace search will show you.

#PickBest forScorePrice
1

OutdoorMaster Kelvin 2 Mips

Families buying several helmets at once

$2.80 a dayon snow6.9/10Check price on Amazon
2

Smith Cache Mips

A head at the edges of the size range, or one between two sizes

$5 a dayon snow6.7/10Check price on Amazon
3

Giro Ledge Mips

A rider who wants a low-profile hard shell and knows their size

$5.00 a dayon snow6.2/10Check price on Amazon
Click any row to jump to the full write-up on the same page. The cost column is the published price divided by days on snow, not the price you pay.

No live price is currently verified, so every button here reads Check price rather than a number we cannot stand behind. Why we do it that way.

Close-up of a snowboarder wearing a helmet and reflective goggles

What the standards test

Both standards work the same way in outline. A helmet is instrumented and dropped onto a fixed anvil, and the acceleration measured inside must stay under a threshold. Beyond that, the standard specifies which region of the head must be covered and how much force the retention system must survive without releasing.

ASTM F2040CE EN 1077
RegionUnited StatesEurope
Applies toRecreational snow sportsAlpine skiing and snowboarding
CoversImpact attenuation, coverage area, retention-system strengthThe same three areas, with two coverage classes
ClassesSingle specificationClass A covers more of the head; Class B covers slightly less around the ears
The two certifications you will see named on a snow helmet.

Class A and Class B, in practice

EN 1077 has two classes and almost every recreational helmet you will see is Class B. Class A covers more of the head, particularly at the ears, and is aimed at racing and higher-speed disciplines. Class B trades a little of that coverage for hearing and ventilation, which is why it is what recreational skiers wear.

This is a genuine trade-off rather than one being the cheap version of the other. A helmet that seals your ears makes it harder to hear a skier approaching from behind, which is its own safety consideration on a busy resort run.

Why nobody can tell you the safest helmet

Because certification is a pass or fail, not a score. Every certified helmet met the same threshold; the standard does not publish how far under it each one landed, and helmet makers do not publish their own test margins.

Some independent labs do run comparative helmet testing and publish rankings. Where that testing exists it is genuinely useful and worth reading. We have not done it, we have not read the underlying protocols closely enough to reproduce their conclusions, and we are not going to relay a ranking as though it were ours.

Where rotational systems sit relative to the standards

Outside them. Neither ASTM F2040 nor EN 1077 requires a rotational-impact system, and a helmet without one is fully certified. The standards test straight impacts; a rotational liner addresses angled ones, which is a different mechanism and one the standards do not currently cover.

That is why it appears as a separate line in our scoring rather than being folded into certification, and why it costs about 88 cents a day on the helmets we compared. The full explanation is here.

Helmets from other sports

  • Bike helmets are certified to a different standard, cover less of the head at the back and sides, have no ear coverage, and are vented for warm weather. Not a substitute.
  • Skate helmets are certified for multiple impacts at lower speeds and cover a different area again. Some helmets carry both a snow and a skate certification, and where they do, the maker publishes both.
  • Snowboard helmets are ski helmets. Same standards, same tests, different styling. Full comparison here.

When to replace one

The two rules here outrank every feature comparison on this site.

  • After any impact you noticed. The foam liner protects by crushing, and crushed foam does not crush again. The shell can look perfect over a liner that has already spent itself, which is exactly why you cannot judge this by eye.
  • Never buy or accept a used one. Same reason: you cannot see whether it has already done its job. This is the one hand-me-down to refuse.

Absent an impact, makers commonly suggest replacement every few years as the foam and the retention system age. They do not agree on an interval, so we do not publish one as though they did. If the dial no longer holds or the strap webbing is frayed, that is your answer regardless of the date.

Checking a helmet you already own

Look inside the shell, usually under the removable ear pads or the liner. The certification is printed on a sticker or molded into the shell along with the date of manufacture. If there is nothing there naming a standard, treat it as uncertified.

If it does name one and it fits, you may not need a new helmet at all, which is worth checking before reading any roundup. Where you do, the adult picks are here and the children’s picks here.

Every pick, with the working

Each entry shows the published inputs, the axis scores they produce, and what you give up. The order is the computed order, not a commercial one, and the arithmetic is open underneath each score.

1 · Families buying several helmets at once

OutdoorMaster Kelvin 2 Mips

6.9/10

The cheapest helmet here that carries both certifications and a rotational liner, at a published $69.99. For a family buying four helmets at once that difference is most of a lift ticket, and nothing in the published safety spec is missing.

Published price
$69.99
Cost per day on snow
$2.80 a day
Amortized over
5 seasons (25 days)
Certified to
ASTM F2040-18, CE EN 1077:2007 Class B
Rotational system
Mips
Published sizes
Three published sizes, S through L
Warranty
OutdoorMaster 2-year warranty

What it gets right

  • ASTM F2040-18 and CE EN 1077:2007 Class B, with Mips, for a published $69.99
  • Two-year warranty, double Giro's published term
  • Fourteen vents and a dial adjuster

What you give up

  • Three published sizes rather than four, so the extremes of the range are less well covered
  • No published weight, so you cannot compare it on the scale before you buy
The working behind the 6.9
Cost per day on snow: 9.0
$69.99 over 5 seasons at 5 days each = 25 days = $2.80 a day
Published protection: 9.0
ASTM F2040 (+4); CE EN 1077 (+2); Mips rotational system (+3)
Size availability: 4.9
3 published sizes (3.4 of 8.5); continuous in-size adjuster published (+1.5); range: Three published sizes, S through L
Warranty and support: 2.5
2 yr (2.5 of 6); no published crash replacement (+0); no published repair route (+0)

Axes with unpublished inputs are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a manufacturer’s silence. Specifications compiled September 3, 2026 from OutdoorMaster published specifications.

2 · A head at the edges of the size range, or one between two sizes

Smith Cache Mips

6.7/10

The widest published head range of any helmet on this page and the only one certified to both the US and European standards while carrying a rotational-impact liner, a dial adjuster and a three-year warranty. It is also the second most expensive, and 550 g is not light.

Published price
$125
Cost per day on snow
$5 a day
Amortized over
5 seasons (25 days)
Certified to
ASTM F2040, CE EN 1077:2007 Class B
Rotational system
Mips
Published sizes
51-67 cm across S, M, L and XL
Weight
550 g
Warranty
Smith 3-year limited warranty

What it gets right

  • Certified to ASTM F2040 and CE EN 1077:2007 Class B
  • Four published sizes covering 51-67 cm, so odd-sized heads are actually catered for
  • Three-year warranty, the longest published term in this group
  • Eleven vents, five of them adjustable, which matters more than it sounds on a warm spring afternoon

What you give up

  • 550 g in size medium is the heaviest here, and a child or a light adult will notice it
  • No published crash-replacement program
The working behind the 6.7
Cost per day on snow: 7.4
$125 over 5 seasons at 5 days each = 25 days = $5 a day
Published protection: 9.0
ASTM F2040 (+4); CE EN 1077 (+2); Mips rotational system (+3)
Size availability: 6.6
4 published sizes (5.1 of 8.5); continuous in-size adjuster published (+1.5); range: 51-67 cm across S, M, L and XL
Warranty and support: 2.5
3 yr (2.5 of 6); no published crash replacement (+0); no published repair route (+0)

Axes with unpublished inputs are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a manufacturer’s silence. Specifications compiled September 3, 2026 from Smith published specifications.

3 · A rider who wants a low-profile hard shell and knows their size

Giro Ledge Mips

6.2/10

A hard-shell helmet with the same two certifications and the same rotational liner as the Smith, 50 g lighter, at effectively the same price. What it does not publish is a dial adjuster, and its warranty is a year against Smith's three.

Published price
$124.95
Cost per day on snow
$5.00 a day
Amortized over
5 seasons (25 days)
Certified to
ASTM F2040-11, CE EN 1077
Rotational system
Mips
Published sizes
52-65 cm across S, M, L and XL
Weight
500 g
Warranty
Giro 1-year limited warranty

What it gets right

  • ASTM F2040-11 and CE EN 1077 certified, with the Mips liner included
  • 500 g in medium, 50 g under the Smith
  • Molded ABS outer shell bonded to an EPS liner, the tougher of the two common constructions

What you give up

  • Giro publishes a one-year limited warranty on snow helmets, the shortest term here
  • No continuous dial adjuster published for this model, so getting the right size first time matters more
  • Six vents, and none of them published as adjustable
The working behind the 6.2
Cost per day on snow: 7.4
$124.95 over 5 seasons at 5 days each = 25 days = $5.00 a day
Published protection: 9.0
ASTM F2040 (+4); CE EN 1077 (+2); Mips rotational system (+3)
Size availability: 5.1
4 published sizes (5.1 of 8.5); no continuous adjuster published (+0); range: 52-65 cm across S, M, L and XL
Warranty and support: 1.5
1 yr (1.5 of 6); no published crash replacement (+0); no published repair route (+0)

Axes with unpublished inputs are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a manufacturer’s silence. Specifications compiled September 3, 2026 from Giro published specifications.

No live price is currently verified, so every button here reads Check price rather than a number we cannot stand behind. Why we do it that way.

Questions people actually ask

What is the safest ski helmet?

No one can answer that from published information, because certification is pass or fail and makers do not publish their test margins. What you can check is certification, a published rotational system, and fit. A certified helmet that fits beats an expensive one that does not.

What does ASTM F2040 mean?

It is the American standard for helmets used in recreational snow sports, covering impact attenuation, how much of the head is covered, and how strong the retention system must be. A snow helmet sold in the US should name it.

What is the difference between EN 1077 Class A and Class B?

Class A covers more of the head, particularly at the ears, and is aimed at racing. Class B covers slightly less in exchange for better hearing and ventilation, and is what almost all recreational ski helmets carry.

Do I need a ski helmet?

Helmet use is now the norm rather than the exception at US resorts, most ski schools require them for children, and a certified helmet costs less than a single adult lift ticket at many resorts. If you are renting skis you can rent a helmet, though the fit will be worse.

How often should you replace a ski helmet?

Immediately after any impact you noticed. Otherwise, when the retention system stops holding properly, or after the several-year window makers generally suggest. They do not agree on a specific interval and we will not invent one.

Sources