The best beginner snowboards, and how to size one properly
Two complete packages compared on published lengths and profile, and the sizing rule that actually works, which is not the one about the board reaching your chin.
By Sawyer V. · Published
We have not tested this gear. Everything below is compiled from published specifications and published safety standards, and the arithmetic is public so you can check it. This page carries affiliate links: if you buy through one we earn a commission at no extra cost to you, and it does not change the order of the picks. Full disclosure.
The short answer
Look for two things in a first snowboard: a rocker or hybrid profile that lifts the contact points, which is what stops a beginner catching an edge, and a complete package with bindings included. The Camp Seven Redwood with APX bindings at $289.95 publishes both, in five lengths. Size it against the maker’s published rider weight range, not against your chin.
| # | Pick | Best for | Score | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | System MTN CRCX snowboard package A household buying more than one board | Not publishedon snow | 4.3/10 | Check price on Amazon |
| 2 | Camp Seven Redwood snowboard with APX bindings A first snowboard for an adult who has had a couple of lessons | $11.60 a dayon snow | 3.0/10 | Check price on Amazon |
No live price is currently verified, so every button here reads Check price rather than a number we cannot stand behind. Why we do it that way.

The one thing that matters on a first board
Catching an edge is what hurts, and it is what makes beginners give up. It happens when the uphill edge of the board bites into the snow unintentionally and stops the board dead while the rider keeps going.
Board profile is the design decision that addresses it. A traditional camber board arches upward in the middle, pressing its tip and tail contact points hard into the snow. A rocker profile curves the other way, lifting those contact points clear. Hybrid profiles put camber underfoot for edge hold and rocker at the tip and tail for forgiveness.
| Board | Published profile | What that means for a beginner |
|---|---|---|
| Camp Seven Redwood | Rocker zones at tip and tail | Contact points lifted clear; the specific design aim is preventing edge catches |
| System MTN CRCX | Camber-rocker-camber, rocker dominant | Contact points elevated with camber underfoot, so it still holds an edge on hard snow |
Sizing, and why the chin rule is wrong
The old advice is that a board should reach somewhere between your chin and your nose when stood on end. It is a rough approximation of a height-based rule, and it ignores the variable that actually matters, which is weight.
A snowboard turns because the rider bends it. A light rider on a board that is too long or too stiff cannot flex it, so it does not turn however hard they try. A heavy rider on a board that is too short will overpower it and feel it wash out. That is why manufacturers publish a rider weight range for each length, and that range is the number to use.
Why a complete package
Bindings have to match the board’s mounting pattern and your boots, which is two compatibility questions a beginner should not have to research. A package removes both and is genuinely cheaper than buying the parts separately.
What a package does not include is boots. Snowboard boots are more forgiving to buy than ski boots because they are soft, but they are still the item that decides whether a day is comfortable, and trying them on beats any spec sheet.
Should you buy at all?
The case for buying a snowboard is a little stronger than for skis, for one practical reason: there is no binding release setting to have a shop adjust, so a board that arrives assembled is genuinely ready. You still need boots.
But the arithmetic is the same. Divide the published package price by your resort’s daily rental rate and compare it to the days you will really ride. The break-even table. For a family riding five days a year, renting is still the answer, and we say that on the page that could most easily say otherwise.
A note on availability
Snowboards are better represented in general online retail than skis are, which is why this page has complete packages on it and the ski page has a size gap in the middle. Several well-known board brands still sell primarily through specialist shops, and we have not listed those here because we do not write comparisons whose buy button cannot exist.
Children on snowboards
The same rules with smaller numbers, and one addition: children under about seven often struggle with snowboarding for reasons of strength and balance rather than equipment, which is why ski schools tend to start them on skis. That is not a gear opinion and we are not going to dress it up as one; ask the ski school.
The gear itself is the same as everything else on this site: a helmet, goggles, waterproof layers, thin socks. The children’s helmet picks apply identically, because ski and snowboard helmets are certified to the same standards.
Every pick, with the working
Each entry shows the published inputs, the axis scores they produce, and what you give up. The order is the computed order, not a commercial one, and the arithmetic is open underneath each score.
1 · A household buying more than one board
System MTN CRCX snowboard package
Skip this one. Not a bad board at all, and the eight published lengths are genuinely useful for a household buying more than one. It is the skip here only because System sells it in several package configurations at different prices, so you cannot compute a cost per day before you land on a listing.
Eight published lengths from 138 to 163 cm is the widest size range in this category, which for a family means one brand can fit a twelve-year-old and a six-foot adult. The camber-rocker-camber profile is aimed squarely at not catching an edge.
- Published price
- Not published
- Cost per day on snow
- Not published
- Amortized over
- 5 seasons (25 days)
- Certified to
- Not published
- Published sizes
- 138 to 163 cm including two wide sizes
- Warranty
- No term published on the product page
System sells the MTN in several package configurations at different published prices, so no single list price applies to the item you will land on.
What it gets right
- Eight published lengths, two of them wide, which is unusually broad
- Camber-rocker-camber profile with the contact points lifted, designed to resist edge catches
- Sold as a complete package with bindings
What you give up
- No single published price: the same board appears in several package configurations
- Boots again separate
The working behind the 4.3
- Cost per day on snow: not scored
- No manufacturer-published price, so this axis is not scored.
- Published protection: not scored
- Snowboards carry no protective standard of their own.
- Size availability: 8.5
- 8 published sizes (8.5 of 8.5); no continuous adjuster published (+0); range: 138 to 163 cm including two wide sizes
- Warranty and support: 0.0
- no published term (0 of 6); no published crash replacement (+0); no published repair route (+0)
Axes with unpublished inputs are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a manufacturer’s silence. Specifications compiled September 3, 2026 from System published specifications.
2 · A first snowboard for an adult who has had a couple of lessons
Camp Seven Redwood snowboard with APX bindings
Rocker in the tip and tail, which is the profile that stops a beginner catching an edge, sold with bindings for $289.95. That is roughly three days of snowboard rental for two people.
- Published price
- $289.95
- Cost per day on snow
- $11.60 a day
- Amortized over
- 5 seasons (25 days)
- Certified to
- Not published
- Published sizes
- 149, 153, 156, 158 wide and 160 cm
- Warranty
- No term published on the product page
What it gets right
- Rocker zones at tip and tail, the construction that forgives a beginner's mistakes
- Bindings included, so the board arrives ready apart from boots
- Five published lengths including a wide option
What you give up
- Boots are a separate purchase and are the part that actually needs trying on
- A twin shape is a compromise for someone who will only ever ride one direction
The working behind the 3.0
- Cost per day on snow: 2.5
- $289.95 over 5 seasons at 5 days each = 25 days = $11.60 a day
- Published protection: not scored
- Snowboards carry no protective standard of their own.
- Size availability: 6.8
- 5 published sizes (6.8 of 8.5); no continuous adjuster published (+0); range: 149, 153, 156, 158 wide and 160 cm
- Warranty and support: 0.0
- no published term (0 of 6); no published crash replacement (+0); no published repair route (+0)
Axes with unpublished inputs are dropped and the remaining weights re-normalized, so a product is not punished for a manufacturer’s silence. Specifications compiled September 3, 2026 from Camp Seven published specifications.
No live price is currently verified, so every button here reads Check price rather than a number we cannot stand behind. Why we do it that way.
Questions people actually ask
What size snowboard do I need?
Use the rider weight range the maker publishes for each length rather than the chin rule. Weight determines how the board flexes, and flex is what makes it turn. Beginners should take the shorter end of their range.
What is the best snowboard profile for beginners?
Rocker or a hybrid with rocker at the tip and tail, because lifting the contact points is what stops a beginner catching an edge. Full traditional camber is the least forgiving option.
Are beginner snowboard packages worth it?
Yes, if you are buying. A package solves binding compatibility for you and is cheaper than buying the parts separately. It will not include boots, which are the item worth trying on.
Do I need a wide snowboard?
If your boot is bigger than around US 11, yes. Otherwise your toes and heels overhang the edges and catch during a turn. Both packages here publish a wide option.
Should I rent or buy a snowboard as a beginner?
Rent until the fee and the queue become annoying. The case for buying is slightly stronger than for skis because there is no binding release setting to have adjusted, but the break-even arithmetic still points at renting for a few days a year.